Tel:  (416) 520-6120
(To 11pm 7days/week)
Fax: (416) 222-4277
quote@homelegalcost.com

STEPHEN H. SHUB PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION
BARRISTER, SOLICITOR, NOTARY
7 Toronto Area Law Offices Providing Legal Services in ONLY
Residential Real Estate, Title Insurance, Wills, Notary Services

Click for Locations & Maps
Click to Email Us
Incredible
Office Hours
Non-Resident
of Canada
House/Condo Tune-up FINTRAC *** HST *** Testimonials Home
Instant Quotation
About Us
7 Office Locations
Free Condo Status Review
Free Power of Attorney
Title Insurance
Existing Owner Title Insurance
First Time Home Buyers
Tax Credit
Electronic Registrations and
Choosing a Lawyer
Useful Forms and Offer Clauses
Principal Residence
Home Renovation Tax Credit
Land Transfer Tax: Ontario
Land Transfer Tax Refund: Ontario
Land Transfer Tax: City of Toronto
The Brick / Tasco
Notary Services
Closing Adjustments
HST Rebates: When Buying From Builder
Mortgage Financing
RRSP Program
OHOSP: Ont. Savings Plan
TARION: New Home Warranty
Types Of Ownership
Insurance: 3 Types
SURVEYS: Are they required?
Utilities
Condo Rules
Condo Act Changes
Buying Condo from a
Builder: Watch out..
If you are selling...
If you are buying...
Key On Closing
Title Transfer
Moving Check List
Wills
Privacy Information
Copyright and Disclaimer
Contact Us/Comments
Top of Page
 
PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our law offices respect and maintain high standards to protect the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’ personal information.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information (that relates specifically to an individual client or customer) is governed by The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

In our law offices, we obtain and use personal information (such as name, address, etc.) for the following purposes:

  • to satisfy land registry system requirements in order to process real estate purchases, sales, mortgage refinancing, title transfers, etc.;
  • to satisfy requirements relating to the services of drafting wills, if you should require a will;
  • to assist in confirming identity in order to sign documents for real estate and other legal transactions.

Our law offices will be using personal information collected prior to and after January 1, 2004 for the purposes described above. By retaining our services and by providing your personal information, it is understood that you are consenting to the use of your information only with respect to our legal services.

If you have a concern or a specific question regarding your personal information, please contact STEPHEN SHUB in our office.

 

Top of Page
Free Quotation Existing Owner Title Insurance | Wills
Notary Services | Free Power of Attorney | Free Condo Status Review
Incredible Hours | Free Parking | About Us | Testimonials | Home Page


Stephen H. Shub Professional Corporation
Barrister, Solicitor, Notary
(Head Office) 5799 Yonge St. #803, Toronto, Ontario Canada M2M 3V3
Tel: (416) 520-6120 • Fax: (416) 222-4277 •
Email: quote@homelegalcost.com

Copyright © 1999 and 2014 Stephen H. Shub. All Rights Reserved.
(See Copyright and Disclaimer)